Menu Close

Visa

Foreign nationals seeking entry into the U.S. are grouped into two broad categories:

“Immigrants” and “Non-immigrants”.

“Immigrants” are defined as persons seeking to reside permanently in the U.S.  The document authorizing permanent residency is frequently referred to as a “Green Card”.

“Non-immigrants” is the classification given to all aliens entering the U.S. on a “temporary” basis.

The following is a complete list of current Visa classifications.  The highlighted Visas are particularly useful for exceptional foreign nationals who seek to reside in the U.S. These Visas are the focus of this site.

Please click on a Highlighted Visa for more details.

NON-IMMIGRANTS

VISA NON-IMMIGRANTS

E-1    Nationals of a country having a treaty of commerce and navigation
between the U.S. and the foreign state to enable the alien to conduct
substantial trade between the U.S. and the foreign state of which the
alien is a national, and the spouse and children of such an alien
if accompanying or following to join him/her.

E-2    Nationals of a country having a treaty of commerce and navigation
between the U.S. and the foreign state to enable the alien to develop
and direct the operations of an enterprise in which he has invested,
or an enterprise in which he is actively in the process of investing,
a substantial amount of capital, and the spouse and children of such
alien if accompanying or following to join him/her.

L        Intra-company transferees and their spouse and minor children.

O-1A  Aliens with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education,
business, or athletics seeking to work in the area of their
extraordinary ability.

O-1B  Aliens with a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in
the motion picture and television production industry seeking to
work in the area of their extraordinary ability.

O-2     Aliens necessary to assist O-1 Visa Holders in the performance of
their work.

P-1     Athletes and Entertainment Groups of international renown.

P-2     Artists and entertainers participating in an international exchange
program.

P-3     Artists and entertainers performing in a program that is culturally
unique.

P-4     Spouse and children of P-1, P-2 and P-3 Visa Holders.

TN      Canadian and Mexican professionals.

TD      Spouse and children of TN Visa Holders.

A-1    Ambassadors, public ministers, career diplomatic or consular
officers, and their immediate family.

A-2    Public officials and employees, and their immediate family.

A-3    Attendants, servants, personal employees and members of
their immediate family, of A-1 and A-2 Visa Holders.

B-1    Visitors for business.

B-2    Visitors for pleasure.

C        United Nations officials and employees.

D-1    Aircraft and vessel crewmen in transit.

D-2    Crewmen serving on a fishing vessel having its home port or
operating base in the United States.

F-1    Full-time students at an established college, university, seminary,
conservatory, academic high school, elementary school, or other
academic institution or in a language training program.

F-2     Parent, spouse and minor children of F-1 Visa Holder.

G-1     Resident representatives of foreign governments, their staff, and
members of their immediate families.

G-2     Non-resident representatives of foreign governments and members
of their family.

G-3     Resident and non-resident representatives of a foreign
governments not formally recognized by the U.S., and members of
their family.

G-4     Officers and employees of certain international organizations, and
members of their immediate families.

G-5     Attendants, servants, and personal employees of G-1, G-2, G-2 and
G-4 Visa Holders and their immediate families.

H-1B   Employees engaged in specialty occupations, and fashion models
of distinguished merit and ability.

H-1C   Registered Nurses.

H-2A   Workers performing temporary or seasonal agricultural labor or
service.

H-2B   Non-agricultural workers performing temporary service or labor.

H-3      Trainees in a training program that is not designed primarily to
provide productive employment and other than to receive graduate
medical education, and their spouse and minor children.

I           Representatives of the foreign press, film, radio, or other
information media, and their spouse and children.

J         Students, scholars, trainees, teachers, professors, research
assistants, specialists, or leaders in a field of specialized knowledge
or skill participating in an approved exchange program for the
purpose of teaching, instructing, studying, observing, conducting
research, consulting, demonstrating special skills, or receiving
training, the their spouse and minor children.

J-1      Visa Waiver.  Waiver of Two Year Home Country Residency Requirement.

K        Fiancee or fiancé of a U.S. citizen who seeks to enter the U.S. solely
to conclude a valid marriage, and the minor children of such fiancee
or fiancé.

M-1    Full-time students pursuing studies at an established vocational or
other recognized non-academic institution.

M-2    The spouse and minor children of an M-1 Visa Holder.

N-1     Parents and children of a G-4 Visa Holder.

Q        Aliens participating in an international cultural exchange program
for the purpose of providing practical training, employment, and the
sharing of the history, culture, and traditions of the alien’s
nationality.

R        Members of religious organization seeking to perform work for that
organization within the U.S., and their spouse and children.

S-1     Witnesses concerning the activities of a criminal organization or
enterprise.

S-2     Witnesses concerning the activities of a terrorist organization.

WT      Issued as part of a Visa Waiver Program between the U.S. and
certain treaty nations. It is a substitute for B-1 and B-2 Visas.

IMMIGRANTS

VISA IMMIGRANTS

EB-1    Extraordinary aliens – artists, entertainers, athletes, professionals,
entrepreneurs, scientists, professors, researchers, managers and
executives.

EB-2    Workers with exceptional ability or an advanced degree.

EB-5    Entrepreneur investors.

EB-3    Skilled workers.

EB-4    Ordained ministers of religion.

FP-1    Unmarried children of U.S. citizens.

FP-2A  Spouses and children of permanent U.S. residents.

FP-2B  Unmarried adult children of permanent U.S. residents.

FP-3     Married children of U.S. citizens.

FP-4     Siblings of U.S. citizens.

Please Note:  This Web Site is intended for general information purposes only.  It is not intended to constitute a legal opinion and must not be relied upon for any specific application. Be advised that immigration laws and policies change frequently. In light of the complexities and changes in both the substance and interpretation of U.S. Immigration Law, it is necessary to seek competent legal advice concerning the application of U.S. immigration law to any particular individual.